Sugar Gliders are small marsupials kin to possums found in the tree tops of Australia, Tasmania, Indonesia, and Papua-New Guinea. They came by their names from their diet of sweetened fruits and the ability to glide from branch to branch with their membrane flap from their arms to their body resembling retractable wings.
They are of the: Class: Mammalia; Subclass: Marsupialia; Order: Diprotodontia; Suborder: Phalangerida; Subfamily: Petauroidea; Family: Petauridae. Commonly they are categorized as pocket pets from their loving nature and small size. They fall under marsupials not only because they pouch their young until mature enough to wing from their mother, but mainly by their means of reproduction (short gestation rendering the young reliant of the parent until it can develop to feed and withstand the climates on its own). Their young are referred to as joeys.
Adult Sugar Gliders measure from head to body in about 5-6 inches with the tail equaling the length. Males are usually large than females. They are usually grey with a rich cream colored underbelly. Noticeable characteristics include a dark strip running the full length of the body beginning between their eyes and following over their head. The end of their tails are usually black with full fur as it balances them while they move from branch to branch. Their ears are usually large with small short hair covering to none at all resembling radar dishes to the side of the head. They have extremely large eyes in relation the their head size that seem to bulge outward allowing for a wider field of vision in their nocturnal world. Their forefeet (hands) have five digits and have been referred to as human-like hands with claws. Their hind-feet also have five digits with an opposable toe for balance.
However they also have a built in feature, with the second and third digit of the hind-feet fused together forming a grooming comb. They are very resourceful with what they are given.
Sugar Gliders live from 5-7 years in the wild and from 12-15 years in captivity.